Helen McGowan

Helen McGowan is a Lawyer and Senior Solicitor with Halliday Solicitors in Beechworth, VIC 3747. Helen McGowan has 44 years experience and focuses on Wills, Estate Planning & Probate, Elder Law and Power Of Attorney.

Fixed CostOffers Mobile Service

About Helen McGowan

Helen McGowan is our Senior Legal Counsel with 40 years of experience across the private and community sectors in the North-East region of Victoria. Helen works with clients in Wills and Estates.

Matt Grogan is the Principal Legal Director who is committed to supporting sustainable regional communities. He can help with your commercial matters, leasing, businesses, and is the lead lawyer in our conveyancing team.

The most popular appointment for Helen McGowan is Phone - 15 Mins. Book this legal appointment online with LawTap now.
Wills, Estate Planning & Probate: 50%Elder Law: 30%Power Of Attorney: 10%Will Disputes: 10%
  • Wills, Estate Planning & Probate: 50%
  • Elder Law: 30%
  • Power Of Attorney: 10%
  • Will Disputes: 10%
Languages Spoken
English
Year First Admitted
1982 (44 years experience)

Verified Client Reviews for Helen McGowan

Helen McGowan has received 3 verified client reviews with an average 4.50 star rating.

Susan, 27 December 2021

Some matters still confusing.

Trustworthy:
Client Service:
Average Rating:3.50

Shane, 27 November 2021

Knowledgeable and honest. Good communication.

Trustworthy:
Client Service:
Average Rating:5.00

Jill, 5 October 2021

Friendly and efficient

Trustworthy:
Client Service:
Average Rating:5.00

Fixed Cost Legal Services by Helen McGowan

Book online with Helen McGowan to request a fixed cost legal service.

1-hour consultation
Explore the issue by phone, zoom, face time on in person
$180.00
30 minute consultation
Explore the issue by phone, zoom, face time on in person
$90.00
Certify Documents
No charge
$0.00
Independent Solicitor's Certificate & Guarantor Advice
We ask you to provide your documents, and identity details before the interview. We then meet for an hour to discuss the process. Finally we provide our written advice and Solicitor's Certificate.
$350.00
Initial Phone Consultation
No Charge
$0.00
Power of Attorney - Couple
$300.00
Power of Attorney - Single
$175.00
Simple Will - Couple
$600.00
Simple Will - Single
$300.00
Will & POA Package - Couple
Will, Enduring Power of Attorney and Appointment of Medical Decision Maker
$975.00 - $1,100.00
Will & POA Package - Single
Will, Enduring Power of Attorney and Appointment of Medical Decision Maker
$575.00 - $650.00

Fees and Features

If you are not an existing client of Halliday Solicitors, please confirm their fees for your specific matter after you book.

Features
Fixed CostOffers Mobile Service

Find Helen McGowan

FAQ

What expertise does Helen McGowan have?
Helen McGowan is located in Beechworth, VIC, Australia. Helen McGowan has 44 years of experience and expertise across Wills, Estate Planning & Probate, Elder Law, Power Of Attorney, Will Disputes.
Does Helen McGowan offer a free first appointment?
Helen McGowan does not presently offer a free first appointment but may offer reduced cost first appointments. Please contact or book online with Helen McGowan to learn more.
Does Helen McGowan offer convenient appointment options?
Yes! You can instantly book online with Helen McGowan for convenient appointment options including Phone - 15 Mins.

Book Online with Helen McGowan

Phone - 15 Mins

Mon
26/10
Tue
27/10
Wed
28/10
Thu
29/10
Fri
30/10
Sat
31/10
Sun
1/11
Mon
2/11
Tue
3/11
Wed
4/11
Thu
5/11
Fri
6/11
Sat
7/11
Sun
8/11
Mon
9/11
Tue
10/11
Wed
11/11
Thu
12/11
Fri
13/11
Sat
14/11
Sun
15/11
Mon
16/11
Tue
17/11
Wed
18/11
Thu
19/11
Fri
20/11